Lez Camp Louisville 2024

Four people stand together in a crowd to celebrate.

This is the inaugural event! We are very excited to be expanding our 4 day Lez Camp experience to other cities throughout the USA – Starting with Louisville, KY.

We will have all the things: Workshops, Sober Social, Queer Artist Concerts, and Local Flair. We are still finalizing the talent and event happenings, but what we have planned is in the schedule below. We will update the schedule as we lock in more events.

You can always join in on our Lez Zoom meetings. They happen every Sunday.

Lez Camp is open to all queer women, trans, non-binary, and gender non-conforming individuals who are 18 years or older. One of the best things about Lez Camp is the diversity represented by Lez Campers!

Share This Event

  • Day 1
    10/10/2024
  • Day 2
    10/11/2024
  • Day 3
    10/12/2024
  • Day 4
    10/13/2024

2:00 pm-5:00 pm - Lez Check-In

Location: Hotel Lobby
Duration: 3 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Visit the registration table to get your Lez Pass and visit our Lez Merch Shop. You won’t be able to get into camp events without your Lez Pass. 

4:00 pm-6:00 pm - Beach Ball Pool Party

Location: Hotel Pool
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Bring your swimsuit (not optional), towel, floaties, and get wet with other Lez Campers. 

7:00 pm-9:00 pm - Derby Hat Dance Party

Location: Parlour - 133 W Liberty St.
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: Yes

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: $10


A hat can be a great conversation starter, so LEZ start some conversations! Grab your best Derby Day Hat and come meet your new camp buddies for some tasty Parlour Pizza. Prize given for Best Derby Hat and Most Creative Derby Hat. Cash Bar and DJ.

Locals are welcome to attend!

9:00 pm-10:00 pm - Louisville Cigar Social

Location: TBD
Duration: 1 hour
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: $10


Let’s have a cigar and a night cap before heading off to bed.

8:00 am-9:30 am - Lez Hike Downtown - Walking Queer History

Location: Meet at Hotel Lobby Bar
Duration: 90 min
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Lez combine a little exercise with learning about our Louisville queer history!

9:00 am-11:00 am - National Coming Out Day Coffee Social

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Live with Pride and celebrate all of our stories on National Coming Out Day! This fabulous open mic coffee social is hosted by Christina Bavaro, producer of The Moth Louisville and past Lez Camper.

Are you interested in telling your story? Shoot us an email and we will get you signed up.

 

12:00 pm-2:00 pm - Louisville Classics Class

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: Yes

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


This workshop is included in your Lez Pass.  You do need to sign up to reserve your spot. All materials are provided. You will learn the history of, and how to make two Louisville Classics: Mint Julip and Hot Brown.

3:00 pm-5:00 pm - The Bourbon Workshop

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: Yes

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


This workshop lets you dip your toe in the world of Bourbon. Ok not your actual toe. The Amazing ownership team at Trouble Bar – an all-female owned Bourbon Bar in Old Louisville – have put together an amazing introductory course on the Queer history of Bourbon.

 

3:00 pm-5:00 pm - Sober Happy Hour

Location: Lower Level Back Coffee Area
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Share a few happy moments you’ve experienced at Lez Camp with a few of your new camp friends. 

11:00 am-4:00 pm - Trail Rides & Apple Cider

Location: TBD
Duration: 1-2 hour
Reservation Required: Yes

Full Pass Price: $30
Day Pass Price: $50
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Take a ride by horseback through the beautiful countryside of Louisville. You can ride every day or just one day of Lez Camp, totally up to you. At the end of your ride enjoy some fresh apple cider.

This is a 2 day event. Based on number of sign-ups, you will be given your Trail Ride day and time at Lez Camp. This outing is $30/person with a Lez Pass and $50/person with a Day Pass.

You will need to reserve when registering by checking the box for Trail Rides on the registration form.

11:00 am-4:00 pm - Tour Churchill Downs

Location: Churchill Downs
Duration: 1-2 hours
Reservation Required: Yes

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Churchill Downs officially opened its gates in Louisville un 1875. On this tour, you walk through the history of the longest continually running sporting event in America known as the most exciting two minutes in sports.

This tour is included in your Lez Pass. You will need to reserve when registering. Based on number of sign-ups, you will be given your tour day and time at Lez Camp. This is a 2 day event.

You can sign up for this tour at Lez Camp if there are spots available. 

4:00 pm-6:00 pm - Turn Up Pool Party

Location: Hotel Pool
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Nothing wrong with a relaxing dip in the pool before laughing your butt off at the comedy show! 

6:00 pm-8:00 pm - Lez Pub Variety Show

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: $20


There will be a little bit of everything in this variety show. Expect to laugh and be entertained.

8:00 pm-10:00 pm - Lez Cinema

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Lez watch a queer movie! Cuddle up with a bunch of your besties, munch on some popcorn and enjoy the show.

7:30 am-9:00 am - Lez Hike on the Waterfront

Location: Meet at Hotel Lobby
Duration: 90 min
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


A stroll along the Louisville waterfront for an exhilarating start to your morning.

9:00 am-10:00 am - Coffee Social

Location: Lewis & Clark Ballroom
Duration: 1 hour
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Morning coffee social where you can plan your day and catch up with your new friends. Feel free to stay for the Bitchin’ Brunch immediately following the coffee social.

10:00 am-12:00 pm - Bitchin' Brunch

Location: Lewis & Clark Ballroom
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: $15


The best cure for Friday Night is Absolutely Morning Beverages and Drag Kings! Join us for this Bitchin’ Drag Brunch and don’t forget to bring those dollar bills.

Hosted by local King, Shane West, this Brunch is one you are sure to still be talking about on your drive home at the end of the weekend. 

Locals are welcome to attend!

1:00 pm-5:00 pm - Louisville Lesbian Tea Dance Party

Location: Big Bar
Duration: 4 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Lez Campers are invited to a mid-day dance party packed with all the expected FLARE of a Lez Camp event. You won’t want to miss this unique event.

1:00 pm-3:00 pm - Show Your PRIDE Pool Party

Location: Hotel Pool
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Time for a dip in the pool and a little wet party time!

3:00 pm-5:00 pm - Art & Craft Sober Social

Location: Lower Level Back Coffee Area
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


This workshop is a Lez Camp tradition. You don’t have to be a creative person to come create a lasting memory with us. All materials are provided. Join us in expressing your Pride!

This event takes place during our Sober Social. You are not required to participate in the Art & Crafts if you don’t want to – just socializing is completely acceptable.

4:00 pm-6:00 pm - The Burlesque Review

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


8:00 pm-11:00 pm - The Bourbon Ball

Location: Liberty/Jefferson Room
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


Glam it up! Dress to impress! We’ll have a DJ playing music and a cash bar.

7:30 am-9:00 am - Yoga

Location: TBD
Duration: 90 min
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


This morning yoga feeds the mind, body and soul.

9:00 am-10:00 am - Coffee Social

Location: TBD
Duration: 1 hour
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


For some, this last coffee social is where Lez Campers say farewell and head home. For others, its the jolt of morning energy before heading off to the Thirsty Trap Brunch. 

12:00 pm-2:00 pm - Thirsty Trap Brunch

Location: TBD
Duration: 2 hours
Reservation Required: No

Full Pass Price: Included
Day Pass Price: Included
Drop-in Pass Price: NOT AVAILABLE


What a way to end Lez Camp!?!

Drop-in Pass Price

~

Check Individual Events

Event Details

Days Hours Minutes Seconds

Start Date

October 10, 2024 12:00 pm

End Date

October 13, 2024 12:00 pm

Passes

Full Pass: $150
Day Pass: $50
Drop-in Pass: Check Individual Events

Location

Louisville, KY

Category

Sponsors